Privacy Policy

GiRo Waste to Energy is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) set out in the amendments to the Privacy Act 1988. The amendments apply specifically to the protection of personal information except for employee records which are exempt from the provisions. GiRo Waste to Energy understands and respects the importance of protecting the privacy of your personal information.

GiRo Waste to Energy does not sell or disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you.

Except where required by our contract with you or your organisation or by law, GiRo Waste to Energy will not disclose personal information to third parties except with your implied or express consent.

The full Privacy Policy explains how GiRo Waste to Energy will protect your privacy, including:

  • how we collect personal information
  • the categories of personal information that we may hold
  • the importance of consent in the use or disclosure of personal information
  • opting ‘in’ and opting ‘out’
  • our storage and security arrangements for personal information
  • how we handle requests for access to personal information and your rights
  • on-line and off-line communications and email communication
  • links, affiliates and community
  • how we resolve privacy complaints

For a copy of our full privacy policy email the Privacy Officer at:
privacy@wastetoenergy.com.au

 


Back to ‘Home’ arrow